Cambria and Blair counties, PA · Junk removal and hauling

Junk removal and hauling. $45 a cubic yard.

Labor and disposal included. $99 minimum. Single items from $75. Ebensburg, Johnstown, Altoona, and everywhere in between. Text a photo and we text back a yard count and a price.

7 days a week, 7am to 8pm. Text anytime.

Boxes, tools, and old furniture piled in a one-car garage before a cleanout
A garage like this: 10 to 15 yards $450 to $675

Where your stuff goes

Why Haul Goodman?

One person's trash is another person's treasure. Before anything goes to the landfill, we sort every load: usable furniture and goods go to local charities, metal and appliances get recycled, and we find new homes for what we can. Less waste, and you'll know where your stuff went.

What it costs

The number is on the page.

  • Junk removal and haulingLabor and disposal included.$45 per cubic yard
  • Minimum$99
  • Single items, one price
  • Mattress$75
  • Couch$95
  • Refrigerator or washer$95
  • Hot tub or pianoQuoted
  • Add-ons, on top of the yard price
  • Appliances$30
  • Mattresses$25
  • Tires$10
  • Concrete, shingles, and dirtQuoted by weight
  • Trip charge beyond 15 miles of Ebensburg$50
  • Estates and commercial cleanoutsFree on-site quote

Payment. We accept cash, check, and all major credit and debit cards. Card payments are processed securely through Square.

Service area

Where we work.

We serve Ebensburg, Johnstown, Altoona, and everywhere in between across Cambria and Blair counties. Jobs more than 15 miles from Ebensburg have a $50 trip charge. Indiana and beyond by quote.

The cheat sheet

How big is a cubic yard?

  • A refrigerator or washerabout 1 yard
  • A couchabout 2 yards
  • A full pickup bedabout 3 yards
  • A one-car garage cleanoutusually 10 to 15 yards
  • A whole house30 yards and up

Typical jobs, at $45 a yard

One couch

One item, one price: $95.

A one-car garage

10 to 15 yards, $450 to $675.

A whole house

30 yards and up, from $1,350.

Ballpark it

Build your load.

Tap what you have. The truck fills up and the number changes. It is a ballpark. Text a photo for the real one.

  • Appliance (fridge, washer, dryer, stove)about 1 yard, +$30 add-on. Alone: $95 0
  • Couchabout 2 yards. Alone: $95 0
  • Mattress or box springabout 1 yard, +$25 add-on. Alone: $75 0
  • Tire+$10 add-on 0
  • Pickup bed of loose stuffabout 3 yards 0
  • Big single item (hot tub shell, sectional, shed pile)about 4 yards 0
About0 yards
About$0

Nothing picked yet.

It is a ballpark. Text a photo for the real one. One item on its own gets its single-item price. Add $50 if you are more than 15 miles from Ebensburg.

Tear-outs and take-downs

Light Demolition

Tear-down and haul-away in one trip. We take apart and remove the structures and fixtures you're done with, and haul every piece away.

What we remove.

Sheds, decks, fences, above-ground pools, hot tubs, playsets, carports, and interior tear-outs like old kitchens, bathrooms, carpet, and flooring.

What we don't do.

Load-bearing walls, roofs, full house or garage demolition, or anything containing asbestos. If you're not sure, text us a photo and we'll tell you.

Pricing. Demo jobs are quoted after a free walkthrough or from photos. Price includes labor, tear-down, hauling, and disposal.

How it works

What happens on the day.

  1. Text a photo of the pile.

    To (814) 408-4876. Add your town.

  2. We text back.

    A yard estimate and a price from the rates above.

  3. We load it.

    Labor included. Disposal included. The yard count on the truck is the bill, plus any add-ons listed above.

Bigger jobs

Estates and commercial cleanouts.

Whole houses, storage units, rental turnovers, job-site debris. We come look, count the yards with you, and give you a written number. Free on-site quote.

Straight answers

Questions people text us.

Will the price change when the truck shows up?

The number we text is built from the rates on this page. The bill is the yards on the truck at $45 each, plus the add-ons listed. If the pile is smaller than it looked, you pay less. If it is bigger, we tell you before we load it, not after.

Do I have to carry it out to the curb?

No. Labor is included. Point at it in the basement, the attic, or the back of the garage and we carry it.

What is the $99 minimum?

The smallest per-yard job we roll the truck for. Two yards is $90, so it bills at $99. It is a floor, not a starting price. One item on its own has its own price instead: a mattress is $75, a couch or a fridge is $95.

What about my fridge?

Appliances are $30 on top of the yard price. A fridge is about 1 yard. Mattresses are $25, tires $10.

Do you take concrete, shingles, or dirt?

Yes. Those are heavy, so they are quoted by weight, not by the yard. Text a photo. Not sure about something else? Ask in the text. If we cannot take it, we say so before we come.

Is there a trip charge?

Not within 15 miles of Ebensburg. Beyond that it is $50, and we tell you before we come. Johnstown and Altoona are both outside the ring. See every town.

How fast can you come?

Text us and we will tell you what today looks like. We work 7 days a week, 7am to 8pm, and we text when we are on the way.

Do I have to be home?

Not if the pile is in the garage, the driveway, or somewhere we can get to, and we agreed on the price by text. For a big cleanout most people like to be there to point at what stays.

It is a lot. Will you judge the mess?

No. We have seen worse. We do not judge, we just load. Pull out anything you need before we come, and if something looks important, we ask before it goes on the truck.

Do you come to Johnstown and Altoona?

Every week. Both are past the 15-mile ring, so the $50 trip charge applies, and it is in the price we text you. See junk removal in Johnstown and junk removal in Altoona for the neighborhoods we cover and a worked example with the trip included.

Snow removal

Clearing the garage before winter?

Ask about a $450 seasonal plow spot while we are there.

See snow pricing

Text a photo. Get a number. It is gone.

7 days a week, 7am to 8pm. Text anytime.

Call Text a photo